What is the Punishment for PC 288? California Lewd Acts with a Minor
[…] We offer free confidential consultations about your rights, defenses, and all your options. Attorney John D. Rogers is a board-certified criminal law specialist by the California state bar. His certification assures competency and experience within an area of law and professionalism and ethics in practice. Only a small amount of practicing criminal defense lawyers in California hold this distinction. Call us at (949) 625-4487 to speak with an experienced Newport Beach criminal defense attorney.


[1] Pen. Code, § 288(a) – (“Except as provided in subdivision (i), a person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act, including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1, upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or eight years.”)

[2] See CALCRIM No. 1000.